HOME 6 Locations Northpoint Toyota Locations

SPECIALS

PASSENGER

4WD's + SUV's

COMMERCIAL

Request A TEST DRIVE


Toyota Yaris
Toyota Yaris

Toyota Corolla
Toyota Corolla

Toyota 86
Toyota 86

Toyota Camry
Toyota Camry

Toyota Aurion
Toyota Aurion

Toyota Rukus
Toyota Rukus

Toyota Prius
Toyota Prius

Toyota Prius c
Toyota Prius c

Toyota Prius v
Toyota Prius v

Toyota Camry Hybrid
Toyota Camry Hybrid

Toyota FJ Cruiser
Toyota FJ Cruiser

Toyota Kluger
Toyota Kluger

Toyota Landcruiser 200
Toyota Landcruiser 200

Toyota Prado
Toyota Prado

Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4

Toyota Coaster
Toyota Coaster


Toyota HiAce
Toyota HiAce


Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux


Toyota LandCruiser 70
Toyota LandCruiser 70

 

 See all »
 

 See all »
 

 See all »
 
.




Privacy

 Ducala Pty Ltd (ACN 008 031 874) trading as Northpoint Toyota aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. We also want our customers to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

 Please note that Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited (Toyota Australia) is a separate organisation to Northpoint Toyota.  For details of Toyota Australia's Privacy Policy, see www.toyota.com.au 

What is personal information?

 Personal information is information in any recorded form that identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity can reasonably be ascertained.  Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address. 

Why does Northpoint  Toyota collect personal information?

 Northpoint  Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to: 

 Northpoint Toyota also uses the personal information that it collects to: 

Customer satisfaction surveys, service reminders and direct marketing

 From time to time, Northpoint Toyota surveys its customers on a range of issues, including new vehicle satisfaction and the quality of our service.  These surveys help us to improve our products and services and tailor the way that we do business with you.  If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our details are provided at the end of this policy).

 If you consent, Northpoint Toyota may also use your personal information to send you service reminders and information about our products and services, including special offers. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes, by contacting the Northpoint Toyota Customer Contact Centre (our details are provided at the end of this policy).  Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

 If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from Toyota Australia, please contact Toyota Australia directly on 1800 252 0976 (you will still receive safety-related messages). 

How might we contact you?

 We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.

 Spam

 Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify Northpoint Toyota as the sender and will include our contact details.  The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility.  If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know .

 Do Not Call Register

 We will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so).  If you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know. 

What sort of personal information does Northpoint Toyota collect?

 The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection.  For example, we may collect your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and vehicle purchase and service history.  For vehicle purchases, we also collect information such as the vehicle make, model and colour, options and accessories supplied, price paid, trade-in details, vehicle identification number, registration details, driver's licence number, odometer reading, finance and insurance details and details of any roadside assistance services or extended warranty purchased.  We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with.

 The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act.  Sensitive information includes (for example) health information and information about a person's professional or trade association or trade union membership.  Northpoint Toyota will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless this is necessary for one of Northpoint Toyota's functions or activities and the individual has consented to that collection, or we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so. 

How does Northpoint Toyota collect personal information?

 Much of the personal information that we hold is collected when you purchase a vehicle or parts and accessories from us, when you trade-in a vehicle or when you have your vehicle repaired or serviced by us.  We may also collect personal information in a number of other ways, for example when you: 

When you contact us by phone, we may record the conversation for staff training and follow-up purposes.

 If you have purchased a vehicle with the Toyota Link system, information such as vehicle diagnostic data, odometer reading, vehicle location and vehicle speed will be collected directly from your vehicle.  Please refer to the Toyota Link Subscription Agreement for further details.

 Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example where: 

What if you don't provide your personal information to Northpoint Toyota?

 If Northpoint Toyota is unable to collect personal information from or about you, it may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected. 

When does Northpoint Toyota disclose personal information to third parties?

 In providing our customers with products or services, we may disclose personal information to third parties.  In particular, your personal information may be shared between Northpoint Toyota, Toyota Australia and Toyota Motor Corporation (Toyota's Japanese parent company) and their related bodies corporate for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  Information such as warranty details and service history may also be disclosed to other authorised Toyota dealers, to help them better serve your needs.

 Other third parties with whom we may share your personal information include, where appropriate: 

 Northpoint  Toyota's contracted service providers, including: 

We may also disclose personal information to third parties: 

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

 We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date.  You can help by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number. 

Security of personal information

 Note that this section contains a number of representations about security measures taken by Northpoint Toyota which we understand may not be in place.  If these measures are not implemented prior to the introduction of this Privacy Policy by Northpoint Toyota, this section will need to be modified.

 The security of information is important to Northpoint Toyota and we take precautions to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 Some of the ways we protect personal information include: 

How long does Northpoint Toyota keep personal information? 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act. 

Use of Commonwealth government identifiers

 We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (Identifiers) (such as Medicare numbers) as our own identifier of individuals.  We will only use or disclose Identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. 

Transfer of personal information overseas

 If Northpoint Toyota transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.  Please note that some of the servers on which Toyota Australia's customer information is held are located overseas and owned by Toyota Motor Corporation (Toyota Australia's Japanese parent company).  As a result, personal information collected and held by Toyota Australia may be transferred overseas to be held on these servers. 

Access to personal information by individuals

 Please contact the Northpoint  Toyota Customer Contact Centre (details provided at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.  We will generally provide you with access to your personal information.  Depending on the amount of information requested, Northpoint Toyota may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

 Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.  Similarly, in some limited circumstances we may not make requested corrections to personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision. 

Job applicants and employees

 Any personal information provided to Northpoint Toyota in connection with job applications may be used to consider the applicant for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our third party advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process.

 If your application for employment is successful, Northpoint Toyota will rely on the exemption in the Privacy Act relating to employee records where applicable. 

Resolving concerns

 If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by Northpoint Toyota, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting the Northpoint Toyota Customer Contact Centre (details provided below). We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible. 

Contact details and additional information

 If you would like more information about Northpoint Toyota's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us: 

Changes to this policy

 

 We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion.  Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.northpoint.com.au and will be available from the Northpoint Toyota Receptionist.